One Rec vs Loom
Loom is an async video tool for sharing quick messages through hosted links. One Rec is a desktop screen recorder and editor with auto-zoom, AI captions, timeline editing, and a live streaming studio. Its free tier is more generous than Loom's, even after Atlassian's 2024 cuts.
Short answer
One Rec vs Loom: One Rec is better for polished screen recordings, demos, and tutorials. It has auto-zoom, a timeline editor, and local processing that Loom lacks. Loom is better for teams that rely on shareable video links, Slack/Notion integrations, and viewer analytics on hosted pages.
TL;DR
Quick verdict
- One Rec's free tier is unlimited recordings, 720p. Loom's free tier caps at 25 videos total (lifetime), 5 minutes each.
- One Rec Pro is $19/month flat. Loom Business is $15/user/month and Business+AI is $20/user/month. Per-seat pricing scales fast.
- One Rec records, edits, and exports locally, and only uploads when you create a share link. Loom uploads every recording to the cloud and hosts the viewer page.
- One Rec ships auto-zoom, a non-destructive timeline editor, and a live streaming studio. Loom has none of these.
Feature comparison
How they compare
Verified feature-by-feature breakdown of One Rec vs Loom.
| Feature | One Rec | Loom |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing & plans | ||
| Free tier | Unlimited recordings, 720p, watermark | 25 videos total, 5-min cap, 720p, watermark |
| Paid entry tier | $9/month (Creator) | $15/user/month (Business) |
| Platforms & architecture | ||
| Desktop app | Included | Chrome extension + Electron wrapper |
| macOS / Windows / Linux | Included | Browser-based + extension |
| Slack / Notion / Jira deep integrations | Not included | Included |
| Privacy & processing | ||
| Processing | Local (upload only when you share) | Cloud upload required |
| Works offline | Yes (captions after a one-time model download) | Not included |
| Recording | ||
| Auto-zoom | Included | Not included |
| Cursor effects & click highlights | Included | Not included |
| Custom backgrounds | Included | Not included |
| 4K recording | Native resolution, 30 fps (4K export on Pro) | Business plan |
| Motion blur transitions | Included | Not included |
| Editing | ||
| Multi-track timeline editor | Region-based: zooms, trims, annotations, masks | Trim only |
| Transcript-based editing | Not included | Business+AI only |
| AI & captions | ||
| Filler-word removal | Smart Trim (needs a transcript) | Business+AI only |
| Local AI captions (Whisper) | Included | Not included |
| Cloud transcription | Not included | 50+ languages |
| Live streaming & sharing | ||
| Live streaming (multi-RTMP) | Included | Not included |
| Shareable hosted viewer pages | 3–500 videos by plan | Unlimited on paid |
| Viewer analytics & CTAs | Views, watch time, retention (no CTAs) | Business plan |
One Rec strengths
Where One Rec wins
Unlimited free recordings, no 5-minute cap
One Rec's free plan gives you unlimited recordings at 720p. Loom's free plan caps at 25 videos total (lifetime, not per month) with a hard 5-minute limit per video. After 25, you delete or pay.
Your recordings never leave your machine
Every frame is recorded, edited, captioned, and exported locally with One Rec. AI captions run on-device via Whisper. Loom uploads every recording to its cloud before you can do anything with it.
A real editor plus a streaming studio
One Rec ships a non-destructive timeline editor, auto-zoom placed on your clicks and typing, custom backgrounds, and a live streaming studio (in alpha) with scenes and multi-RTMP. Loom covers async messages. Everything else needs a separate tool.
Honest take
When Loom might be a better fit
Here's where Loom might suit you better.
Your team lives on hosted video links
Loom's core product is its hosted viewer page, with reactions, comments, clickable CTAs, and viewer analytics. If your async culture depends on videos landing in Slack or Notion with a watched-percentage metric, Loom is built for it.
You need Atlassian-native video workflows
Post-acquisition, Loom is integrating deeply with Jira, Confluence, and the Atlassian admin console. If your org already runs on Atlassian, that integration is friction you don't want to fight.
Transcript editing and auto-summaries matter more than recording polish
Loom Business+AI ($20/user/month) adds edit-by-transcript, auto-chapters, and silence/filler-word removal. One Rec doesn't have transcript-based editing today.
Decision helper
Which one should you pick?
Pick the column that sounds most like you.
Pick One Rec if…
- You record demos, tutorials, or product walkthroughs where visual polish matters
- You want a flat price, not per-seat billing that scales with your team
- You care about local processing and not uploading recordings to a third party
- You sometimes go live and want a streaming studio in the same app
- You're on Linux, or your team mixes macOS / Windows / Linux
Pick Loom if…
- Your primary use is async team communication over shareable links
- You need clickable CTAs and reactions on the video page itself
- You're deep in the Atlassian stack and want native Jira / Confluence tie-ins
- Transcript-based editing and auto-summaries are core to your workflow
Pricing
Side-by-side pricing
| Plan | One Rec | Loom |
|---|---|---|
| Free tier | Unlimited recordings, 720p, watermark | 25 videos total, 5-min cap, 720p, watermark |
| Entry paid tier | $9/month flat (Creator) | $15/user/month (Business) |
| 4K unlock | $19/month (Pro) | $15/user/month (Business) |
| Cost for 10-person team | $150/month (Team), $120 billed yearly | $150/month (Business) |
| Enterprise | Team plan $15/seat/month | Custom (reported ~$138k/yr at ~510 users) |
Free tier
- One Rec
- Unlimited recordings, 720p, watermark
- Loom
- 25 videos total, 5-min cap, 720p, watermark
Entry paid tier
- One Rec
- $9/month flat (Creator)
- Loom
- $15/user/month (Business)
4K unlock
- One Rec
- $19/month (Pro)
- Loom
- $15/user/month (Business)
Cost for 10-person team
- One Rec
- $150/month (Team), $120 billed yearly
- Loom
- $150/month (Business)
Enterprise
- One Rec
- Team plan $15/seat/month
- Loom
- Custom (reported ~$138k/yr at ~510 users)
Total cost of ownership
Cost over time
Real numbers for common scenarios, One Rec vs Loom.
| Scenario | One Rec | Loom | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo creator, 1 year (4K, no watermark) | $228 | $180 (Business) | — |
| 5-person team, 1 year | $720 (Team, billed yearly) | $900 (Business) | $180/yr |
| 10-person team, 3 years | $4,320 (Team, billed yearly) | $5,400 (Business) | $1,080 |
Solo creator, 1 year (4K, no watermark)
- One Rec
- $228
- Loom
- $180 (Business)
- Savings
- —
5-person team, 1 year
- One Rec
- $720 (Team, billed yearly)
- Loom
- $900 (Business)
- Savings
- $180/yr
10-person team, 3 years
- One Rec
- $4,320 (Team, billed yearly)
- Loom
- $5,400 (Business)
- Savings
- $1,080
Migration guide
Moving from Loom to One Rec
If you've accumulated recordings in Loom, you can migrate without losing them. Loom lets you export as MP4; One Rec can open an MP4 in its editor.
- Open your Loom library → select the video → Download as MP4.
- Install One Rec (macOS, Windows, or Linux).
- Open your Loom MP4 in One Rec's editor, then add zooms, captions, or a custom background.
- Export to MP4 locally. If you need hosted viewer links, use One Rec's shared video feature (3 free, up to 500 on Team).
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Yes, on recording capacity. Loom's free plan is 25 videos total across your entire account (not per month) with a 5-minute hard cap each. One Rec's free plan gives you unlimited recordings with no time cap. Only export resolution (720p) and a watermark are limited. Creator at $9/month unlocks 1080p and removes the watermark.
Yes, but with quotas rather than unlimited. Free: 3 shared videos with 7-day links. Creator: 50 videos, 30-day links. Pro: 200 videos, 90-day links. Team: 500 videos, 365-day links. If your core workflow is sharing hundreds of videos per month, Loom's unlimited hosted library is purpose-built for that.
You export a standard MP4 (or GIF, or MOV) and upload it wherever you want: YouTube unlisted, Vimeo, your own S3 bucket, a Notion page. Everything is local first, so you own the file.
Accuracy is comparable for most content. Loom's transcription covers 50+ languages; One Rec's on-device Whisper covers 17 languages. The tradeoff: One Rec runs offline after a one-time model download and doesn't upload your audio; Loom requires an internet round-trip for every transcription.
Loom requires you to download your videos before cancellation or they become inaccessible. MP4 exports open in One Rec's editor, so you can re-edit, add zooms, or just archive them locally.
It depends on seats and billing. A 10-person team on Loom Business is $1,800/year. One Rec Team is $1,800/year billed monthly or $1,440/year billed yearly for 10 seats, with local processing, auto-zoom, and a timeline editor included. A single user on One Rec Pro pays $228/year.
See for yourself.
No account needed to record, edit or export, and no time limit on recordings. Try it on your next video.
Facts verified against Loom (official website) on April 22, 2026. Spot something outdated? Let us know.